2011 ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CONFERENCE:
One Community - One Environment


Detroit, Michigan - *August 23-26, 2011

(*August 23 is an Optional Training Day)


Agenda

Printable Final Agenda (.pdf) and Speaker Bios (.pdf)

Tuesday, August 23, 2011 - Optional Training Day

  Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4 Session 5 Session 6
How to Create and Sustain an Effective Workforce Development Program Overview of the Clean Air Act (CAA) Citizen Participation in the Title V Air Permitting Process Grant Writing Advocacy Strategies and Tools for Securing Environmental Justice Organizing for Clean & Affordable Water: A Resident's Training about the People's Water Board Coalition and Home Water Audits
 9:00am
Training Sessions (Break @ 10:15am)  
12:00noon
Lunch (on your own)
 1:30pm
Training Sessions (Break @ 2:45pm)  
 4:30pm
Optional Training Day Adjourn

Wednesday, August 24, 2011 - Day 1

 8:00am Registration
 9:00am Welcome and Overview of Conference Moderator: Gregory Green (EPA, OAQPS)

Lisa Garcia (EPA, Office of the Administrator)
Chip Hughes (NIEHS)
Donele Wilkins (Greendoor Initiative)

 9:45am Keynote Speaker US Congressman John Conyers Jr.
10:00am Progress Reporting on Key Community Issues

Laura McKelvey (EPA, OAQPS)
Dr. Beverly Wright (Dillard University DSCEJ)
Chip Hughes (NIEHS)
Peggy Shepard (WE ACT for Environmental Justice)

10:30am Break
10:50am Federal Government Priorities & Accomplishments Moderator:Vernice Miller-Travis (Maryland Commission on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Communities)
Federal Leaders and Community Respondent Panel

Janet McCabe (EPA, OAR)
Hilton Kelley (Community In-Power and Development Association)
Cynthia Giles (EPA, OECA)
Richard Moore (Southwest Network for Economics & Environmental Justice, Los Jardines Institute)
Mathy Stanislaus (EPA, OSWER)
Kim Wasserman-Nieto (Little Village Environmental Justice Organization)
Mike Sharpio (EPA, OW)
Michelle Depass (EPA, OITA)
Jolene Catron (Wind River Alliance)
Dr. Aubrey Miller (US Department of Health and Human Services and NIEHS)
Reverend Dr. Horace Strand (Chester Environmental Partnership)

1:00pm Lunch (on your own)
 2:00pm Federal Interagency Working Group on EJ

Moderators: Lisa Garcia (EPA, Office of the Administrator) and Sherri White (EPA, OEJ)

Participating Agencies: US Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Labor and Department of Transportation

 5:00pm Adjourn
 6:00pm Detroit Story Moderators: Charles and Reverend Sandra Simmons (Founders of the Hush House)

Thursday, August 25, 2011 - Day 2

 8:00am Funding/Resources for Communities Moderators: Mustafa Ali (EPA, OEJ) and Marva King (EPA,OAR)

Peggy Mathews (Environmental Support Center)
Kassie Rohrbach (National Wildlife Federation)
Harold Mitchell (SC State Representative and Founder of ReGenesis, Inc.)
Sara Pesek (Environmental Finance Center, University of Syracuse)
Scot Spencer (Annie E. Casey Foundation)

 9:15am Eco-Cafe/Exhibits  
11:00am Working Lunch: A Conversation with Heroes of the Movements for Civil Rights and Environmental Justice  
Opening Remarks (Lunch Served) Program Moderator: Donele Wilkins (Greendoor Initiative)
11:30am Introduction of Guest Speakers: Grace Lee Boggs & Bunyan Bryant  
Followed by Public Discussion  
12:00pm Q & A from the Audience  
12:25pm Closing Remarks Vernice Miller-Travis (NEJAC)
12:30pm Breakout Sessions I & II
Track 1:

Community Capacity Building
Track 2:

Community Approaches to Environmental Assessment and Strategy Development
Track 3:

Environmental Workforce Development and Job Creation
Track 4:

Community Tour (sign up required)
Session I Session I Session I Session I
 2:30pm Break
2:45pm Session II Session II Session II Session II
 4:45pm Adjourn
 5:30pm Poster Session Moderator: Sharon Beard (NIEHS)
 7:00pm Intercollegiate Debate

Moderator: Ibrahim "Bryan" Goodwin (EPA, OW)

Dr. Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore (Michigan State University)

Debate Moderator
: John W. Davis (Debate Solutions)

Debate Coaches:
Will Repko (Michigan State University) and Dr. Kelly Young (Wayne State University)

Troi Thomas (Michigan State University)
Evan Hebert (Michigan State University)
Jake Justice (Wayne State University)
Brad Meloche (Wayne State University)

Friday, August 26, 2011 - Day 3

 8:00am Breakout Session III
Track 1:

Community Capacity Building
Track 2:

Community Approaches to Environmental Assessment and Strategy Development
Track 3:

Environmental Workforce Development and Job Creation
Track 4:

Waking up a Sleeping Giant: Closing the Loopholes to Implementation and Enforcement of Environmental and Civil Rights Laws and Statues
Session III Session III Session III Session III
10:00am Break  
10:20am Tools for Agency Accountability and Community Resolution: Civil Rights, Human Rights, Environmental Benefits Agreements, SEPs and Other Tools

Moderators: Donele Wilkins (Greendoor Initiative) and Richard Grow (EPA, R9)

Marc Brenman (The City Project of Los Angeles)
Steve Fischbach (Rhode Island Legal Services)
Monique Harden (Advocates for Environmental Human Rights)
Vinson Hellwig (Chief, Air Quality Division, Michigan DNRE)
Rafael DeLeon (EPA, Office of Civil Rights)

11:20am Next Steps - Wrap Up - Follow Accountability Plan  
Participant Evaluations  
Closing Remarks  
12:15pm Conference Adjourn
This page is hosted and maintained by EC/R under contract to
the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, NC 27711.
Comments to admin@ecrweb.com, Privacy Policy